MetalAbout Logo

#14 Rebar — Diameter, Weight & Area

Deformed reinforcing bar per ASTM A615 / A706

#14 rebar (also written No. 14 or number 14 bar) is 1.693" — 1.693 inches (43 mm) — in nominal diameter; the "14" stands for 14/8 of an inch. It weighs 7.65 pounds per foot (11.38 kg/m) with a nominal cross-section of 2.25 in² (1,452 mm²). A standard 20 ft bar weighs 153 lb, a 40 ft bar 306 lb.

These nominal values (per ASTM A615) are what reinforcement schedules, quotes, and delivery tickets use — the deformations are already accounted for in the nominal diameter.

#14 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (1.693" = 43 mm, A = 2.25 in²)Ø 43Ø 43A 1452.2 mm²
#14 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (1.693" = 43 mm, A = 2.25 in²)

Size & Weight

Nominal diameter1.693 in (43 mm)
Nominal area2.25 in² (1,452 mm²)
Weight7.65 lb/ft (11.38 kg/m)

Ordering Numbers

20 ft bar153 lb
40 ft bar306 lb
Bars per US ton (20 ft)13

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the diameter of #14 rebar?

1.693", i.e. 1.693 inches or 43 mm — bar numbers count eighths of an inch, so #14 is nominally 14/8".

How thick is #14 rebar?

Number 14 bar is 1.693" thick (43 mm). That is the nominal diameter: the ribs are already included, because the nominal size is defined by mass per foot.

How much does #14 rebar weigh per foot?

7.65 lb per foot (11.38 kg/m). A 20 ft bar weighs 153 lb; a US ton is about 13 such bars.

What is the area of #14 rebar?

The nominal cross-section of #14 is 2.25 in² (1,452 mm²) — the value reinforcement schedules use when summing required steel area.

What is the metric equivalent of #14 rebar?

The closest European size is Ø40 (40 mm, 9.86 kg/m, B500 per EN 10080). Matches are approximate — when substituting, match the required steel area, not the bar count.

What grade is #14 rebar?

Grade is independent of size: ASTM A615 Grade 40, 60, or 75 (yield in ksi), with Grade 60 the US default. A706 covers weldable low-alloy bars for seismic work.

Values are entered from the governing standard’s published tables and cross-checked programmatically against its mass and section formulas before publication. Spotted an error? Write to advertising@metalabout.net — verified corrections ship within days. About