MetalAbout Logo

#11 Rebar — Diameter, Weight & Area

Deformed reinforcing bar per ASTM A615 / A706

#11 rebar (also written No. 11 or number 11 bar) is 1.41" — 1.41 inches (35.81 mm) — in nominal diameter; the "11" stands for 11/8 of an inch. It weighs 5.313 pounds per foot (7.907 kg/m) with a nominal cross-section of 1.56 in² (1,006 mm²). A standard 20 ft bar weighs 106.3 lb, a 40 ft bar 212.5 lb.

These nominal values (per ASTM A615) are what reinforcement schedules, quotes, and delivery tickets use — the deformations are already accounted for in the nominal diameter.

#11 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (1.41" = 35.81 mm, A = 1.56 in²)Ø 35.8Ø 35.8A 1007.2 mm²
#11 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (1.41" = 35.81 mm, A = 1.56 in²)

Size & Weight

Nominal diameter1.41 in (35.81 mm)
Nominal area1.56 in² (1,006 mm²)
Weight5.313 lb/ft (7.907 kg/m)

Ordering Numbers

20 ft bar106.3 lb
40 ft bar212.5 lb
Bars per US ton (20 ft)18

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the diameter of #11 rebar?

1.41", i.e. 1.41 inches or 35.81 mm — bar numbers count eighths of an inch, so #11 is nominally 11/8".

How thick is #11 rebar?

Number 11 bar is 1.41" thick (35.81 mm). That is the nominal diameter: the ribs are already included, because the nominal size is defined by mass per foot.

How much does #11 rebar weigh per foot?

5.313 lb per foot (7.907 kg/m). A 20 ft bar weighs 106.3 lb; a US ton is about 18 such bars.

What is the area of #11 rebar?

The nominal cross-section of #11 is 1.56 in² (1,006 mm²) — the value reinforcement schedules use when summing required steel area.

What is the metric equivalent of #11 rebar?

The closest European size is Ø32 (32 mm, 6.31 kg/m, B500 per EN 10080). Matches are approximate — when substituting, match the required steel area, not the bar count.

What grade is #11 rebar?

Grade is independent of size: ASTM A615 Grade 40, 60, or 75 (yield in ksi), with Grade 60 the US default. A706 covers weldable low-alloy bars for seismic work.

Values are entered from the governing standard’s published tables and cross-checked programmatically against its mass and section formulas before publication. Spotted an error? Write to advertising@metalabout.net — verified corrections ship within days. About