MetalAbout Logo

#4 Rebar — Diameter, Weight & Area

Deformed reinforcing bar per ASTM A615 / A706

#4 rebar (also written No. 4 or number 4 bar) is 1/2" — 0.5 inches (12.7 mm) — in nominal diameter; the "4" stands for 4/8 of an inch. It weighs 0.668 pounds per foot (0.994 kg/m) with a nominal cross-section of 0.2 in² (129 mm²). A standard 20 ft bar weighs 13.4 lb, a 40 ft bar 26.7 lb.

These nominal values (per ASTM A615) are what reinforcement schedules, quotes, and delivery tickets use — the deformations are already accounted for in the nominal diameter.

#4 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (1/2" = 12.7 mm, A = 0.2 in²)Ø 12.7Ø 12.7A 126.7 mm²
#4 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (1/2" = 12.7 mm, A = 0.2 in²)

Size & Weight

Nominal diameter0.5 in (12.7 mm)
Nominal area0.2 in² (129 mm²)
Weight0.668 lb/ft (0.994 kg/m)

Ordering Numbers

20 ft bar13.4 lb
40 ft bar26.7 lb
Bars per US ton (20 ft)149

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the diameter of #4 rebar?

1/2", i.e. 0.5 inches or 12.7 mm — bar numbers count eighths of an inch, so #4 is nominally 4/8".

How thick is #4 rebar?

Number 4 bar is 1/2" thick (12.7 mm). That is the nominal diameter: the ribs are already included, because the nominal size is defined by mass per foot.

How much does #4 rebar weigh per foot?

0.668 lb per foot (0.994 kg/m). A 20 ft bar weighs 13.4 lb; a US ton is about 149 such bars.

What is the area of #4 rebar?

The nominal cross-section of #4 is 0.2 in² (129 mm²) — the value reinforcement schedules use when summing required steel area.

What is the metric equivalent of #4 rebar?

The closest European size is Ø12 (12 mm, 0.888 kg/m, B500 per EN 10080). Matches are approximate — when substituting, match the required steel area, not the bar count.

What grade is #4 rebar?

Grade is independent of size: ASTM A615 Grade 40, 60, or 75 (yield in ksi), with Grade 60 the US default. A706 covers weldable low-alloy bars for seismic work.

Values are entered from the governing standard’s published tables and cross-checked programmatically against its mass and section formulas before publication. Spotted an error? Write to advertising@metalabout.net — verified corrections ship within days. About