MetalAbout Logo

#7 Rebar — Diameter, Weight & Area

Deformed reinforcing bar per ASTM A615 / A706

#7 rebar (also written No. 7 or number 7 bar) is 7/8" — 0.875 inches (22.23 mm) — in nominal diameter; the "7" stands for 7/8 of an inch. It weighs 2.044 pounds per foot (3.042 kg/m) with a nominal cross-section of 0.6 in² (387 mm²). A standard 20 ft bar weighs 40.9 lb, a 40 ft bar 81.8 lb.

These nominal values (per ASTM A615) are what reinforcement schedules, quotes, and delivery tickets use — the deformations are already accounted for in the nominal diameter.

#7 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (7/8" = 22.23 mm, A = 0.6 in²)Ø 22.2Ø 22.2A 388.1 mm²
#7 rebar: nominal cross-section drawn to scale (7/8" = 22.23 mm, A = 0.6 in²)

Size & Weight

Nominal diameter0.875 in (22.23 mm)
Nominal area0.6 in² (387 mm²)
Weight2.044 lb/ft (3.042 kg/m)

Ordering Numbers

20 ft bar40.9 lb
40 ft bar81.8 lb
Bars per US ton (20 ft)48

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the diameter of #7 rebar?

7/8", i.e. 0.875 inches or 22.23 mm — bar numbers count eighths of an inch, so #7 is nominally 7/8".

How thick is #7 rebar?

Number 7 bar is 7/8" thick (22.23 mm). That is the nominal diameter: the ribs are already included, because the nominal size is defined by mass per foot.

How much does #7 rebar weigh per foot?

2.044 lb per foot (3.042 kg/m). A 20 ft bar weighs 40.9 lb; a US ton is about 48 such bars.

What is the area of #7 rebar?

The nominal cross-section of #7 is 0.6 in² (387 mm²) — the value reinforcement schedules use when summing required steel area.

What is the metric equivalent of #7 rebar?

The closest European size is Ø20 (20 mm, 2.47 kg/m, B500 per EN 10080). Matches are approximate — when substituting, match the required steel area, not the bar count.

What grade is #7 rebar?

Grade is independent of size: ASTM A615 Grade 40, 60, or 75 (yield in ksi), with Grade 60 the US default. A706 covers weldable low-alloy bars for seismic work.

Values are entered from the governing standard’s published tables and cross-checked programmatically against its mass and section formulas before publication. Spotted an error? Write to advertising@metalabout.net — verified corrections ship within days. About